Past participants in the young artist program

2018/19 Season

Michael J. Hawk, baritone
Juan Carlos Heredia, baritone
Niru Liu, mezzo-soprano
Louis Lohraseb, conductor/pianist
Erica Petrocelli, soprano
Taylor Raven, mezzo-soprano
Liv Redpath, soprano
Jose Simerilla Romero, tenor
Brendon Shapiro, pianist
Sarah Vautour, soprano
Joshua Wheeker, tenor

2017/18 Season

Aurelia Andrews, pianist
Milena Gligic, pianist
Juan Carlos Heredia, baritone
Theo Hoffman, baritone
Brian Michael Moore, tenor
Taylor Raven, mezzo-soprano
Liv Redpath, soprano
Carlos Enrique Santelli, tenor
Michelle Siemens, mezzo-soprano
Joshua Wheeker, tenor
Elizabeth Zharoff, soprano

2016/17 Season

Aurelia Andrews, pianist
Nicholas Brownlee, bass-baritone
Milena Gligic, pianist
Summer Hassan, soprano
Theo Hoffman, baritone
Brian Michael Moore, tenor
Liv Redpath, soprano
Carlos Enrique Santelli, tenor
Michelle Siemens, mezzo-soprano
Joshua Wheeker, tenor
Kihun Yoon, baritone
Elizabeth Zharoff, soprano

2015/16 Season

Migran Agadzhanian, tenor
Frederick Ballentine, tenor
Vanessa Becerra, soprano
Lacey Jo Benter, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Brownlee, bass-baritone
Abigail Levis, mezzo-soprano
Summer Hassan, soprano
Paul Jarski, assistant conductor
Rafael Moras, tenor
So Young Park, soprano
Brenton Ryan, tenor
Peter Walsh, assistant conductor
Kihun Yoon, baritone
Elizabeth Zharoff, soprano

2014/15 Season

Frederick Ballentine, tenor
Vanessa Becerra, soprano
Lacey Jo Benter, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Brownlee, bass-baritone
Joshua Guerrero, tenor
Summer Hassan, soprano
Paul Jarski, assistant conductor
Rafael Moras, tenor
So Young Park, soprano
Brenton Ryan, tenor
Peter Walsh, assistant conductor
Kihun Yoon, baritone

2013/14 Season

Christopher Allen, assistant conductor
Valentin Anikin, bass
Hae Ji Chang, soprano
Vladimir Dmitruk, tenor
Joshua Guerrero, tenor
D'Ana Lombard, soprano
Rebecca Nathanson, soprano
Cassandra Zoé Velasco, mezzo-soprano
Amanda Woodbury, soprano
Kihun Yoon, baritone

2012/13 Season

Christopher Allen, assistant conductor
Ben Bliss, tenor
Hae Ji Chang, soprano
Tracy Cox, soprano
Joshua Guerrero, tenor
D'Ana Lombard, soprano
Rebecca Nathanson, soprano
Hunter Phillips, baritone
Amanda Woodbury, soprano

2011/12 Season

Erik Anstine, bass
Ben Bliss, tenor
Janai Brugger, soprano
Tracy Cox, soprano
Valentina Fleer, soprano
Museop Kim, baritone
Benedetta Mazzucato, mezzo-soprano
Renee Rapier, mezzo-soprano
Alexey Sayapin, tenor

2010/11 Season

Matthew Anchel, bass
Janai Brugger, soprano
Tracy Cox, soprano
Valentina Fleer, soprano
Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano
Museop Kim, baritone
Alexey Sayapin, tenor
Douglas Sumi, coach/accompanist
Yohan Yi, bass-baritone

2009/10 Season

Angel Blue, soprano
Erica Brookhyser, mezzo-soprano
Hak Soo Kim, tenor
Matthew Lobaugh, coach/accompanist
Ronnita Miller, mezzo-soprano
José Adán Pérez, baritone
Douglas Sumi, coach/accompanist
Valerie Vinzant, soprano
Danielle Walker, soprano
Erika Wueschner, soprano
Yohan Yi, bass-baritone

2008/09 Season

Maria (Alejandres) Katzarava, soprano
Daniel Armstrong, baritone
Angel Blue, soprano
Erica Brookhyser, mezzo-soprano
Hak Soo Kim, tenor
Matthew Lobaugh, coach/accompanist
Ronnita Miller, mezzo-soprano
José Adán Pérez, baritone
Douglas Sumi, coach/accompanist
Diego Torre, tenor
Valerie Vinzant, soprano
Danielle Walker, soprano

2007/08 Season

Anna Alkhimova, soprano
Daniel Armstrong, baritone
Angel Blue, soprano
Natasha Flores, mezzo-soprano
Rena Harms, soprano
Yulia Levin, coach/accompanist
David Lomelì, tenor
José Adán Pérez, baritone
Diego Torre, tenor
Karen Vuong, soprano

2006/07 Season

Kazem Abdullah, conductor
Anna Alkhimova, soprano
Daniel Armstrong, baritone
Angel Blue, soprano
Brian Calì, baritone
Natasha Flores, mezzo-soprano
Rena Harms, soprano
Jesús León, tenor
Yulia Levin, coach/accompanist
David Lomelì, tenor
Benjamin von Atrops, bass
Karen Vuong, soprano