Quantcast Skip to main content

Information 213.972.8001

About Us

Our Team

Chorus

Orchestra

Production

Contact info for particular departments and programs are listed below. Direct all other questions and comments to laopera@laopera.org. Your message will be forwarded to the appropriate party.

LA Opera Administrative Offices
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
135 North Grand Avenue
Los Angeles CA 90012
Telephone: 213.972.7219
Fax: 213.687.3490
Box Office
Telephone: 213.972.8001
Fax: 213.972.3008

Follow LA Opera on Facebook

Follow LA Opera on Twitter

EXECUTIVE STAFF

Plácido Domingo
ELI AND EDYTHE BROAD GENERAL DIRECTOR
 
James Conlon
RICHARD SEAVER MUSIC DIRECTOR
 
Christopher Koelsch
SEBASTIAN PAUL AND MARYBELLE MUSCO
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
 
John P. Nuckols
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT
 
Faith Raiguel
VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
 
Diane Rhodes Bergman, APR
VICE PRESIDENT,
MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
 
Stacy C. Brightman, Ph.D.
VICE PRESIDENT, EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
 
Rupert Hemmings
VICE PRESIDENT, ARTISTIC PLANNING
 
   
Matthew Aucoin
ARTIST IN RESIDENCE
Susan Graham
ARTISTIC ADVISOR, dOMINGO-COLBURN-STEIN YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAM

 

Samuel Gelber
ARTISTIC ADMINISTRATOR
Grant Gershon
RESIDENT CONDUCTOR
Gerrie Maloof
SENIOR DIRECTOR, LABOR RELATIONS AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Patricia McLeod
SENIOR DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT
Carl M. Ries
DEPUTY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
 

 

ADMINISTRATION

Perrie Garcia
HUMAN RESOURCES AND PAYROLL ASSISTANT
 

Return to Top

MUSIC ADMINISTRATION

Miah Im
HEAD OF MUSIC STAFF
Nino Sanikidze, DMA
HEAD COACH, DOMINGO-COLBURN-STEIN YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAM
Jeremy Frank
ASSOCIATE CHORUS MASTER
Brady Steel
ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL MANAGER
Ignazio Terrasi
MUSICAL ASSISTANT TO JAMES CONLON
KT Somero
MUSIC LIBRARIAN
Christina Ward
PERSONAL ASSISTANT TO JAMES CONLON
Melisandra Dunker
LIBRARIAN'S ASSISTANT

Return to Top

TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT

Jeff Kleeman
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
Carolina Angulo
DESIGN MANAGER
Margie Schnibbe
TECHNICAL PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Lisa Coto
PROPERTIES COORDINATOR
Melissa Ficociello
Damon Schindler
RESIDENT LEAD SCENIC ARTISTS
Chris Carey
TECHNICAL PAYROLL OFFICER
Katelan Braymer
LIGHTING ASSISTANT
Ann Slote
Clara Wiebe
WALLY RUSSELL LIGHTING FOUNDATION INTERNS

Return to Top

COSTUMES

Jennifer Green
COSTUME DIRECTOR         
Gregory White
COSTUME DEPARTMENT MANAGER      
John Bishop
SENIOR CUTTER/DRAPER
Corrine Roache
PRODUCTION, STOCK & RENTAL COORDINATOR
Manuel Garcia
WAREHOUSE MANAGER
John Musselman
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
 
Neal Anderson
MAINTENANCE ASSISTANT

Return to Top

COSTUME SHOP

Heather Bair
Maria De La Mora
Ademir Serrano
CUTTER/DRAPERS
Misty Ayres
Jeannique Prospere
COSTUME DESIGN MANAGERS     
Laina Babb
HEAD OF TAILORING
Wing Cheung
CHIEF TAILOR
Meredith Miller
HEAD OF CRAFTS
Bryant Villasana
CRAFTSPERSON

Alexzandra Granath
Tina Sheridan
Rachel Young
FIRST HAND
Julie Carr
Darya Shkipina
SR. COSTUME ASSISTANTS


Gloria Guerrero
SECOND HAND
Blanca Miranda
Hortencia Santos
Anna Wong
Monica Aranda
SEAMSTERS


Rafael Avila
Manuel Medina
Robbie Monsod
Rene Santos
TAILORS
Rosa Limon
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT - WAREHOUSE

WIGS AND MAKE-UP

Darren K. Jinks
WIGMASTER                               
Raquel Bianchini
ASSOCIATE WIGMASTER
Brandi Strona
CREW FOREMAN
Renee Horner
Lisa Reitano
Nicole Rodrigues
SENIOR WIG & MAKEUP ARTISTS
 
Linda Cardenas
LEAD STYLIST
Danielle Richter
WIG & MAKEUP ARTIST

Return to Top

 

WARDROBE

Lee Smilek
HEAD OF WARDROBE


Mary Basile
Charlyn Treiner
WARDROBE ASSISTANTS                  
Shana Albery
Wendell Carmichael
Rosendo Fuentes
Shelley Graves-Jimenez
Mary Lehman
Deona Offield
SEASONAL DRESSERS
   

PRODUCTION

Michelle Magaldi
PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
Chelsea Antrim
PRODUCTION STAGE MANAGER                                                 
Nicki Harper
COMPANY MANAGER                                        
Nadine Bedrossian
MANAGER OF CHORUS, DANCERS, AND SUPERNUMERARIES
Dominic Domingo
ASSISTANT COMPANY MANAGER
 

Return to Top

DEVELOPMENT

Nancy Baxter
DIRECTOR, PLANNED GIVING            

Marlinda Menashe
DIRECTOR, INSTITUTIONAL GIVING 
AND GOVERNMENT RELATIONS
Janneke Straub
DIRECTOR, LEADERSHIP GIFTS
Robin Green
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Molly Trainor
BOARD LIAISON



Ali Cole
DONOR RELATIONS COORDINATOR
INDIVIDUAL GIVING  
Peter Indall
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, INDIVIDUAL GIVING
Christian Johnsten
MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER
Kristen Sweetland
MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER
Katherine Miranda
MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER
Vanessa Wheeler
RESEARCH MANAGER
   
ANNUAL FUND 
 
Josh Harrold
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR,
ANNUAL FUND & DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS
Cristy Stiles
DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANT
   
INSTITUTIONAL GIVING

Tess Weinberg
Grant Writer


Allison Soto-Morales
INSTITUTIONAL GIVING ASSISTANT
   
SPECIAL EVENTS

Lana Rosen
SPECIAL EVENTS MANAGER
Juliana Castillo
SPECIAL EVENTS COORDINATOR
Whitney Strouse
SPECIAL EVENTS ASSISTANT
 

Return to Top

EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

Jennifer Babcock
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, EDUCATION
AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Nathan Rifenburg
EDUCATION MANAGER
Tony Roman
PRODUCTION AND TOUR MANAGER
Carmen Recker
SPECIAL PROJECTS MANAGER
Matthew Schroeder
TECHNICAL COORDINATOR
Anabel Romero
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT COORDINATOR
Erin Alford
RESEARCH AND ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE
Irene Salazar
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT ASSOCIATE
Hannah Goodman
EDUCATION ASSOCIATE
Takuya Matsumoto
SYSTEMS ASSOCIATE

Return to Top

PUBLIC RELATIONS


Vanessa Flores Waite
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS

Mark Lyons
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS,
PUBLICATIONS
Arya Roshanian
CONTENT SPECIALIST
Michelle Broadnax
SOCIAL MEDIA SPECIALIST

Return to Top

SALES AND MARKETING

Eric Bornemann
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING
Keith Rainville
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF MARKETING,
BRAND AND DESIGN
Marivi Valcourt
MARKETING & ADVERTISING MANAGER

 
Elizabeth Galvan
SPONSORSHIPS & PROMOTIONS MANAGER
Rashi Saxena
DATA ANALYST
Elias Feghali
SALES AND CUSTOMER DATA MANAGER
Shakala Kyle
MARKETING ASSISTANT
Allison Moore
GRAPHIC & INTERACTIVE DESIGNER

Return to Top

FINANCE

Denice Behdad
SENIOR ACCOUNTANT
Courtney Rizzo
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL PLANNING
Jeannie Jones
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE MANAGER
Lisa Robertsen
PAYROLL MANAGER
Daisy Lopez
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE ASSISTANT

 

Return to Top

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Mickey Scannell
DIRECTOR, BUSINESS APPLICATIONS
Richard Comito
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Michael Masuda
NETWORK MANAGER

Tommy Mam
APPLICATION SUPPORT TECHNICIAN

Return to Top

BOX OFFICE

Shane K. Morton
BOX OFFICE TREASURER
Shawnet Sweets
FIRST ASSISTANT TREASURER
Dale Bridges Johannsen
Marlow Wyatt
Michael Meyer
Brenda Roman
Andrew Tomasulo
SECOND ASSISTANT TREASURERS



Susan Wong
Joseph Howells
THIRD ASSISTANT TREASURERS
Robert Harrington
Joseph Selway
Jennifer Harper
Rosa Ochoa
Lizana Mancia
Olivia Perez
TICKET SELLERS





Theater Direct 818.334.2759
OUTBOUND SALES

Return to Top

 

Telephone: 213.972.8001
Fax: 213.972.3008

Regular Hours:

Phone: Mon-Sat 10am-6pm
Window :
Mon-Sat 10am-6pm
Performance days:
10am-8pm (6pm for matinees)

Return to Top

 

User verification Image for user verification  

Stephen Arel Tenor
Mark Beasom Bass
Natalie Beck Alto
Christina Borgioli Soprano
Aleta Braxton Alto
Reid Bruton Bass
Sara Campbell Alto
Veronica Christenson Alto
Lisa Crave Soprano
Omar Crook Tenor
Nicole Fernandes Soprano
Michelle Fournier Alto
Gregory Geiger Bass
Abdiel Gonzalez Bass
James Guthrie Tenor
Steven Harms Tenor
Ayana Haviv Soprano
Terri Hill Soprano
Robert Hovencamp Bass
Mark Kelley Bass
Kelly Krantz Alto
David Kress Bass
Charles Lane Tenor
Christie Lynn Lawrence Alto
Virenia Lind Soprano
Francis Lucaric Tenor
Sal Malaki Tenor
Adriana Manfredi Alto
Gabriel Manro Bass
Mark David Miller Tenor
Steven Pence Bass
Helene Quintana Alto
Adrien Raynier Alto
James Martin Schaefer Bass
Tim Smith Bass
Bonnie Snell Schindler Alto
Renee Sousa Soprano
George Sterne Tenor
Lori Stinson Soprano
Todd Strange Tenor
Courtney Taylor Soprano
Rebecca Tomlinson Soprano
Jennifer Wallace Alto
Arthur Wand Bass
Belinda Wilkins Alto
Sunjoo Yeo Soprano
User verification Image for user verification  

  Name    
 
Roberto Cani Violin I Stuart Canin Concertmaster
Lisa Sutton Violin I Assistant Concertmaster
Margaret Wooten Violin I  
Hana Kim Violin I  
Dongfang Ouyang Violin I  
Grace Oh Violin I  
Olivia Tsui Violin I  
Lucinda Chiu Violin I  
Armen Anassian Violin I  
Ana Landauer Violin II Violin II Principal
Marisa Sorajja Violin II Associate Principal
Florence Titmus Violin II  
Leslie Katz Violin II  
Michele Richards Violin II  
Cynthia Moussas Violin II  
Loránd Lokuszta Violin II  
Tina Qu Violin II  
Jayme Miller Violin II  
Yi Zhou Viola Principal
Andrew Picken Viola Associate Principal
Karie Prescott Viola  
Shawn Mann Viola  
Dmitri Bovaird Viola  
Matthew Funes Viola  
John Walz Cello Principal
Rowena Hammill Cello Associate Principal
Dane Little Cello  
Kim Scholes Cello  
Helen Z. Altenbach Cello  
Nadine Hall Cello  
Nathan Farrington Bass Principal
Frances Liu-Wu Bass  
Donald Ferrone Bass  
Timothy Eckert Bass  
Heather Clark Flute Principal
Angela Wiegand Flute  
Sarah Weisz Flute/Piccolo  
Leslie Reed Oboe Principal
Jennifer Johnson Oboe  
Sarah Beck Oboe / English horn  
Stuart Clark Clarinet Principal
Donald Foster Clarinet  
Stephen Piazza Clarinet/Bass Clarinet  
William May Bassoon Principal
Judith Farmer Bassoon  
William Wood Basson/Contrabassoon  
Steven Becknell Horn Principal
Jenny Kim Horn Associate Principal
Daniel Kelley Horn  
James Atkinson Horn  
Ryan Darke Trumpet Principal
David Washburn Trumpet Associate Principal
Andrew Ulyate Trumpet  
William Booth Trombone Principal
Alvin Veeh Trombone  
Terry Cravens Trombone Bass Trombone
James Self Tuba Principal
JoAnn Turovsky Harp Principal
Gregory Goodall Timpani Principal
Theresa Dimond Percussion Principal
Brady Steel   Orchestra Personnel Manager
KT Somero   Librarian
User verification Image for user verification  

Production Staff

  Name  
 
Chelsea Antrim Production Stage Manager
Barbara Donner Stage Manager
Whitney McAnally Stage Manager
Lisa Kable-Blanchard Stage Manager
Melissa Tosto Stage Manager
   
Nikki Hyde Assistant Stage Manager
Lisa Kable-Blanchard Assistant Stage Manager
Morgan Zupanski Assistant Stage Manager
Melissa Tosto Assistant Stage Manager
Erin Thompson-Janszen Assistant Stage Manager
 
Erik Friedman Assistant Director
Richard Gammon Assistant Director
Shawna Lucey Assistant Director
Trevore Ross Assistant Director
Sofia Sirakanian Streisand  Assistant Director
   
Taylor Cullen Stage Management Intern
User verification Image for user verification