Skip to main content

Information 213.972.8001

About Us

Our Team

Chorus

Orchestra

Production

Contact info for particular departments and programs are listed below. Direct all other questions and comments to laopera@laopera.org. Your message will be forwarded to the appropriate party.

LA Opera Administrative Offices
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
135 North Grand Avenue
Los Angeles CA 90012
Telephone: 213.972.7219
Fax: 213.687.3490
Box Office
Telephone: 213.972.8001
Fax: 213.972.3008

Follow LA Opera on Facebook

Follow LA Opera on Twitter

EXECUTIVE STAFF

Plácido Domingo
ELI AND EDYTHE BROAD GENERAL DIRECTOR
 
James Conlon
RICHARD SEAVER MUSIC DIRECTOR
 
Christopher Koelsch
PRESIDENT AND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

John P. Nuckols
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT

Faith Raiguel
VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
 
Diane Rhodes Bergman, APR
VICE PRESIDENT,
MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

 

Sarah Al-Atrakchi
SENIOR DIRECTOR, FINANCE
Stacy C. Brightman, Ph.D.
SENIOR DIRECTOR, EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Grant Gershon
RESIDENT CONDUCTOR
Rupert Hemmings
SENIOR DIRECTOR, PRODUCTION
Gerrie Maloof
SENIOR DIRECTOR, LABOR RELATIONS AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Patricia McLeod
SENIOR DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT
Joshua Winograde
SENIOR DIRECTOR, ARTISTIC PLANNING

Return to Top

ARTISTIC ADMINISTRATION

Susan Lang
ARTIST SERVICES MANAGER
Jessie Kim
ARTISTIC AND OPERATIONS ASSOCIATE

Return to Top

MUSIC ADMINISTRATION

Mark Fabulich
MUSIC LIBRARIAN
Nino Sanikidze
HEAD COACH, DOMINGO-COLBURN-STEIN
YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAM
Brady Steel
ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL MANAGER

Ignazio Terrasi
MUSICAL ASSISTANT TO JAMES CONLON
William Gorin
PERSONAL ASSISTANT TO JAMES CONLON
Jeremy Frank
ASSOCIATE CHORUS MASTER
Christopher Allen
Elliot Figg
Jeremy Frank
Douglas Kinney Frost
Joel Harder
Miah Im
Susanna Lemberskaya
Bryndon Hassman
Andreas Heinzmann
Karsten Januschke
Paul Jarski
Audrey Saint-Gil
Nino Sanikidze
Tamara Sanikidze
Peter Walsh
2014/2015 MUSIC STAFF

Return to Top

ADMINISTRATION

Michael de la Peña
HUMAN RESOURCES AND FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR
 

Return to Top

TECHNICAL

Jeff Kleeman
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
Carolina Angulo
DESIGN MANAGER
Alisa Lapidus
PRODUCTION MEDIA MANAGER
Margie Schnibbe
TECHNICAL PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Melissa Ficociello
Damon Schindler
RESIDENT LEAD SCENIC ARTISTS
Lisa Coto
PROPERTIES COORDINATOR
Katelan Braymer
LIGHTING ASSISTANT
Chris Carey
TECHNICAL PAYROLL OFFICER
Stephen M. Azua
WALLY RUSSELL LIGHTING INTERN
 

Return to Top

COSTUMES

Jennifer Green
COSTUME DIRECTOR
Gregory White
COSTUME DEPARTMENT MANAGER
John Bishop
SENIOR CUTTER / DRAPER
Hallie Dufresne
MASTER CRAFTSPERSON
Gloriana Siman
PRODUCTION & STOCK COORDINATOR
John Musselman
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
Neal Anderson
MAINTENANCE ASSISTANT
Janine Allen
HEAD OF WARDROBE

COSTUME SHOP

Laina Babb
Heather Bair
Leslie Ann Smith
CUTTER/DRAPERS
Reina Alirez
Christina Leinicke
ASSISTANT CUTTER/DRAPER
Florencia Carrizo
FIRST HAND
J. Christina Huh
Wes Jenkins
Pamela Walt
SECOND HAND
Sharon McGunigle
HEAD TAILOR

Wing Cheung
ASSISTANT TO THE HEAD TAILOR
Yuan Anne Hua
Blanca Miranda
Hortencia Santos
Anna Wong
SEAMSTERS
Rafael Avila
Manuel Medina
Rene Santos
TAILORS
Corrine Zachry
CRAFTSPERSON
Misty Ayres
Jeannique Prospere
SENIOR PRODUCTION SUPERVISORS
Claudia Adelina
SENIOR COSTUME ASSISTANT
Julian Arrington, III
COSTUME ASSISTANT
Melinda Brown
Manuel Garcia
SENIOR STOCK ASSISTANTS
Katie Aylward
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT-BUYER

 

WIGS AND MAKE-UP

Darren K. Jinks
WIGMASTER
Samantha Wooten
ASSOCIATE WIGMASTER
Brandi Strona
CREW FOREMAN
Renee Horner
Lisa Reitano
Nicole Rodrigues
SENIOR WIG & MAKE-UP ARTISTS
Linda Cardenas
LEAD STYLIST

WARDROBE

Lee Smilek
Charlyn Trenier
WARDROBE ASSISTANTS

 

 

Shelley Graves-Jimenez
Mary Lehman
Kathleen Melcher
Marci Olivi
Laura Oswald
Angelo Rivera
SEASONAL DRESSERS

Return to Top

PRODUCTION

Lyla Forlani
PRODUCTION STAGE MANAGER
Nicki Harper
REHEARSAL ADMINISTRATOR
Gretchen Meyerhoefer
MANAGER OF CHORUS, DANCERS AND SUPERNUMERARIES
 

Return to Top

DEVELOPMENT

Marlinda Menashe
DIRECTOR, INSTITUTIONAL GIVING
AND GOVERNMENT RELATIONS
Jill Michnick
DIRECTOR OF BOARD RELATIONS
AND SPECIAL EVENTS
Robin Green
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Nicole Debbini
DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS COORDINATOR
Howard Moss
SENIOR PLANNED GIVING OFFICER
Terri Bobadilla
RESEARCH MANAGER
   
Annual Fund
Margo McAdams
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT, ANNUAL FUND
Melanie Underhill
ANNUAL FUND COORDINATOR
Individual Giving
Janey K. Campbell
SENIOR MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER

Peter W. Indall
MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER
Meredith Martin-Almy
MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER
Matthew J. Miles
MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER

   
Institutional Giving
Nicole Michela
INSTITUTIONAL GIVING COORDINATOR
Erica Blumenson-Cook
INSTITUTIONAL GIVING OFFICER / GRANT WRITER
   
Special Events
Juliet Brown
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, SPECIAL EVENTS

Emily Lawyer
SPECIAL EVENTS COORDINATOR

Return to Top

EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

Jennifer Babcock
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, EDUCATION
AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Jill Burnham
EDUCATION MANAGER
Tony Roman
TECHNICAL MANAGER,
EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Jacob H. Shideler
TOUR MANAGER, EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Mariana Silva
EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT COORDINATOR
Carmen Recker
SPECIAL PROJECTS MANAGER
Eva Sobolevski
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT ASSOCIATE
Victoria Fox
RESEARCH AND ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE
Lisa Reilly
COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE

Return to Top

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Gary W. Murphy
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLIC RELATIONS
 
Mark Lyons
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS,
PUBLICATIONS
Shannita Williams
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS,
SOCIAL MEDIA

Return to Top

SALES AND MARKETING

Julia Rivera
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING

Mark A. Rice
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF MARKETING
Keith Rainville
BRAND MANAGER
Jolane Weist
MARKETING DATA AND PRICING ANALYST
Garrett Collins
COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR
Luz Rodriguez
MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS ASSISTANT
 

Return to Top

FINANCE

Carl Ries
CONTROLLER
Jeannie Jones
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE MANAGER
Mary Schultz
SPECIAL PROJECTS MANAGER
Darrell L. Winfrey, Jr.
STAFF ACCOUNTANT
Lisa Robertsen
ACCOUNTING CLERK
 

Return to Top

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Richard Comito
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Michael Masuda
NETWORK MANAGER
Janelle Cabrera Torres
DATABASE SUPPORT TECHNICIAN

Return to Top

BOX OFFICE

Tom Bucher
BOX OFFICE TREASURER
Shane K. Morton
FIRST ASSISTANT TREASURER
Dale Bridges Johannsen
Marlow Wyatt
Michael Meyer
Shawnet Sweets
SECOND ASSISTANT TREASURERS

Susan Wong
Bruce Hall
THIRD ASSISTANT TREASURERS
Robert Harrington
Joseph Howells
Brenda Roman
Joseph Selway
TICKET SELLERS


Return to Top

Telephone: 213.972.8001
Fax: 213.972.3008

Regular Hours:
Phone: Mon-Sat 10am-6pm
Window :
Tue-Sat 10am-6pm
Performance days:
10am-8pm (6pm for matinees)

Return to Top

User verification Image for user verification  

Stephen Arel Tenor
Mark Beasom Bass
Samela Beasom Soprano
Natalie Beck Alto
Sarah Bloxham Alto
Christina Borgioli Soprano
Aleta Braxton Alto
Reid Bruton Bass
Sara Campbell Alto
Jamie Chamberlin Soprano
Veronica Christenson Alto
Lisa Crave Soprano
Omar Crook Tenor
Leslie Dennis Soprano
Rafael Durán Tenor
Nicole Fernandes Soprano
Julian Fielder Bass
Michelle Fournier Alto
Gregory Geiger Bass
Michael Geiger Bass
Abdiel Gonzalez Bass
James Guthrie Tenor
Steven Harms Tenor
Terri Hill Soprano
Robert Hovencamp Bass
Mark Kelley Bass
John Kimberling Tenor
Kelly Krantz Alto
David Kress Bass
Charles Lane Tenor
Christie Lynn Lawrence Alto
Virenia Lind Soprano
Francis Lucaric Tenor
Sal Malaki Tenor
Gabriel Manro Bass
Mark David Miller Tenor
Helene Quintana Alto
Adrien Raynier Alto
Tim Smith Bass
Bonnie Snell Schindler Alto
Renee Sousa Soprano
George Sterne Tenor
Michael Stevens Bass
Lori Stinson Soprano
Rebecca Tomlinson Soprano
Jennifer Wallace Alto
Arthur Wand Bass
Belinda Wilkins Alto
Sunjoo Yeo Soprano
User verification Image for user verification  

  Name    
 
Roberto Cani Violin I Concertmaster
Jessica Guideri  Violin I Associate Concertmaster
Lisa Sutton Violin I Assistant Concertmaster
Margaret Wooten Violin I  
Jinny Leem Violin I  
Olivia Tsui Violin I  
Tamsen Beseke Violin I  
James Stark Violin I  
Armen Anassian Violin I  
Ana Landauer Violin I Violin II Principal
Steve Scharf Violin II Associate Principal
Florence Titmus Violin II  
Leslie Katz Violin II  
Michele Richards Violin II  
Cynthia Moussas Violin II  
Loránd Lokuszta Violin II  
Tina Qu Violin II  
Jayme Miller Violin II  
Yi Zhou Viola Principal
Andrew Picken Viola Associate Principal
Karie Prescott Viola  
Shawn Mann Viola  
Dmitri Bovaird Viola  
Matthew Funes Viola  
Kazi Pitelka Viola  
John Walz Cello Principal
Rowena Hammill Cello Associate Principal
Dane Little Cello  
Kim Scholes Cello  
Xiao-Dan Zheng Cello  
Nadine Hall Cello  
David Young Bass Principal
Ann Atkinson Bass Associate Principal
Frances Liu-Wu Bass  
Donald Ferrone Bass  
Timothy Eckert Bass  
Heather Clark Flute/Piccolo Principal
Angela Wiegand Flute/Piccolo  
Sarah Weisz Flute/Piccolo  
Leslie Reed Oboe/English Horn Principal
Jennifer Johnson Oboe/English Horn  
Stuart Clark Clarinet Principal
Donald Foster Clarinet  
Stephen Piazza Clarinet  
William May Bassoon Principal
Judith Farmer Bassoon  
Steven Becknell Horn Principal
Jenny Kim Horn Associate Principal
Daniel Kelley Horn  
James Atkinson Horn  
David Washburn Trumpet Associate Principal
Andrew Ulyate Trumpet  
William Booth Trombone Principal
Alvin Veeh Trombone  
Terry Cravens Trombone Bass Trombone
James Self Tuba Principal
JoAnn Turovsky Harp Principal
Gregory Goodall Timpani Principal
Theresa Dimond Percussion Principal
Timm Boatman Percussion  
Brady Steel   Orchestra Personnel Manager
Mark Fabulich   Music Librarian
User verification Image for user verification  

Production Staff

  Name  
 
Barbara Donner Stage Manager
Lyla Forlani
Stage Manager
Lisa Kable-Blanchard Stage Manager
 
Barbara Donner Assistant Stage Manager
Meredith Greenburg Assistant Stage Manager
Kyra Hansen Assistant Stage Manager
Lisa Kable-Blanchard Assistant Stage Manager
Michelle Magaldi Assistant Stage Manager
Whitney McAnally Assistant Stage Manager
Melissa Sardella Assistant Stage Manager
Erin Thompson-Janszen Assistant Stage Manager
 
Erik Friedman Assistant Director
Trevore Ross Assistant Director
Michael Scarola Assistant Director
User verification Image for user verification